QUESTION

If my green card expired on Dec. 08, 2014 and I filed for naturalization on July 14, 2014, do I still have to renew my green card?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm still waiting for my interview notice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No need.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Always a good idea to have proof of legal status. If it was a 2-year card, you definitely needed to file I-751.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters