QUESTION

If my husband and I are both H1B and I am quitting my job, can I adjust my status to L2 or must I be on H4?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have only 1 year left on my H1B.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have no basis to get a L-2 if your husband is in H-1B status. You can only get L-2 if your spouse is in valid L-1 status. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you would only be eligible for L-2 if your spouse was in L-1 status.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
before you quit your H-1B job, you can apply to switch to any status for which you are qualified. If a person's spouse is on L-1, then that person can apply to switch from H-1B to L-2.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
if your husband is H1, how can you change to L2? Must be the same category.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters