QUESTION

If my husband and I co-sponsor my son's wife, what are our obligations for the future?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has married a woman from Colombia, South America. She is here on a J1Visa. They are applying for her citizenship and need a co-sponsor because my son's salary does not meet the required amount (he was in school last year). What are our obligations as a co-sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the immigrant receives any “means-tested public benefits,” you are responsible for repaying the cost of those benefits to the agency that provided them. If the debt is not repaid, the agency can sue you in court to receive the money owed. When in doubt, ask the benefit provider if the benefit is a “means-tested public benefit.”Also and more importantly is the J visa she's on subject to the two year home requirement. If so then that could pose problems if she marries then tries to adjust to her green card. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2020 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters