QUESTION

if my husband got an intetnt to deny on the i 130 does that mean for sure at some point he wil be deported

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
we got our letter to late to appeal in february due to being out of town havent heard anyhting from lawyer or immigration since
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is not a certainty that your husband will be deported because you received a notice of intent to deny to which you did not respond because you were out of town. Unless your husband is currently under proceedings, it would be up to U.S.C.I.S. as to whether the issue a notice to appear (NTA) for him to appear in the immigration court to begin removal proceedings. Also you have not said what your attorney as done so far. He could have taken steps to either respond late with an explanation or could have filed a new I-130 petition.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters