QUESTION

If my husband has a deportation from 2002 is there any way I could help him? I'm a citizen and we have a kid.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on the particulars of his case. As long as your husband is eligible for one or more waivers of inadmissibility due to a prior removal and/or unlawful presence, if required, you can start the process by submitting a relative petition on his behalf to USCIS.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that it will depend on why he was deported. Was he here illegally? Did he overstay his visa? Does he have a criminal history, and if so, what was he convicted of ? Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a meaningful answers. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters