QUESTION

If my husband has a domestic felony, is he eligible to renew permanent resident card which has expired or is does he face deportation?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband adopted by US citizens at age 13 months, lawful permanent resident since 1973 at age 5, married to US citizen since 1996 but throughout youth and adulthood has multiple misdemeanors mostly as a result of alcoholism in which 3rd domestic misdemeanor turned into Felony status. Which he's never really lived since he was adopted at age 13 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It is possible that your husband became a U.S. citizen by operation of law at the moment he became a Permanent Resident at age 5 while having adoptive parents who were U.S. citizens. If that is true, then he would NOT seek to renew his Permanent Resident Card, but instead could apply for a Certificate of Citizenship (for which his domestic felony and misdemeanor offenses may be irrelevant. There really is no substitute for your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain his goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters