QUESTION

If my husband has DACA and I'm about to become a citizen, if I apply for his green card, will he have to leave the country for the interview?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
If my husband has DACA and I'm about to become a citizen, if I apply for his green card, will he have to leave the country for the interview?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If he entered the US without inspection then generally yes. You can file waiver application though. Please consult with immigration lawyer for advise.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
No, if he gets paroled into the US or came to the US on visa many years ago. Consult with an attorney!
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters