QUESTION

If my husband is South African and he got into trouble with possession of drugs can he still be a US citizen?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He is in South Africa. I'm in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that, depending on the drug and what type of trouble he got into, he may be inadmissible from entering the U.S.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
First he needs to become a green card holder. Depending on his conviction, it might not be possible. He needs to consult with an Immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters