QUESTION

If my husband lied about his age will they forgive him and what does he have to do to fix his papers with his original age?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
When I fix his papers does he half to go back to his country for a few months and my husband has no criminal record and no deportation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of whether the inaccurate information previously provided to the USCIS will be problematic and what steps need to be taken to address that. Additionally, significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of whether your husband may be eligible to adjust status in the U.S. There really is no substitute for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters