QUESTION

If my husband qualifies for the waiver, does he still have to be sponserd by a U.S citizen?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for six years. Two kids. He entered the us illegally. We are pretty sure he qualifies for a green card and the new 'waiver' law, so he wont have to leave the country.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello, based on your information provided, I would assume he would be sponsored by you as the wife. Are you a US citizen? If you are not, then maybe his children, if 21 and US citizens, they could sponsor him. I would need more details. Thanks-harun@ksvisalaw.com
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters