QUESTION

If my husband was arrested trying to come to the US, would he be able to become legal because we are married?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He was in Mexico coming to the US and got arrested 5 times in 2005.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. What is your status? Are you a U.S. citizen? Legal Permanent Resident? Undocumented? Was he deported or just sent back to Mexico. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a meaningful answers. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters