QUESTION

If my husband was banned for 10yrs and that time is up can he apply to re enter since we’re still married??

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
Me and my husband have been married since 2004 he was deported because he didn’t leave the country when he was suppose to on the visa he had. We are still married and the 10 yrs are up so if we’re still married is it possible for him to come back home and about how much would it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If he was only barred because of deportation based upon an overstay, 10 years have elapsed since the deportation, and you have permanent resident or US citizenship status, you can apply to have him come back in through the petition process. We do not quote fees publicly, but they are reasonable.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2018 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters