QUESTION

If my husband was deported to Mexico a year ago for just being illegal, is there any way I can fix his papers?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can only bring him back to the US once he has satisfied the conditions of his deportation order unless he can prove extreme hardship.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
It may be possible depending on his previous immigration history in the United States. At a minimum, you will need to submit an I-130 relative petition on his behalf.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Probably yes, depends on the deportation grounds and if he qualifies for a waiver/ permission to apply for admission.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters