QUESTION

If my husband's company sponsored his and my green card - what happens if we later divorce?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Will my green card be cancelled? Is there a period of time that needs to elapse before divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will no longer be eligible for a green card based upon the immigrant visapetition filedxin behalf of your husband if you divorce prior to the green card application being approved. You will not lose your lawful permanent residence simply because you divorced your husband after receiving your green card. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters