QUESTION

If my I-751 got approved a couple of weeks ago and my husband and I was planning about filling the divorce, will I encounter a problem?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
The relationships with my husband have been going down the road for a while now. I was thinking about filling the divorce waiver, but an approval came in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. The US CAS has the right to question the applicant about a marriage, we're marriage is the basis for filing. Those who are married for less than five years, who file for naturalization can be asked for additional evidence of the marital relationship. The USCIS always has the right to rescind greencard status if it believes that the marriage was entered into solely to obtain a green card. If you have any questions, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters