QUESTION

If my immigrant wife is already in the U.S. with me, but not a citizen yet, will me filing for unemployment cause any problems?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2020 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I brought my fiance here(to North Carolina) from Colombia in August, then got married in October, but have yet to file for her change of status. I am wondering if me filing for unemployment due to COVID-19 putting me out of work will affect anything with her change of status or our situation? Thanks for any insight/help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No it won't but you will still need to meet the minimum income requirements based on your household size or if you can't meet them then qualify on the strength of your assets. If you can't meet either of those tests, then you will need to enlist a joint financial sponsor. Additionally there's a new declaration of self sufficiency form that the beneficiary must fill out that tests whether they are likely to become a public charge. Work with an attorney to help you so that your case is processed correctly. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge a very affordable flat fee.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2020 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters