QUESTION

If my income is slightly above the poverty level 2015, can I sponsor both of my parents?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am US citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, an adult U.S. citizen may petition for parents who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Residents (to get a "Green Cards"). If the adult U.S. citizen does not have sufficient documentable income to meet the published Poverty Guideline amount for the relevant family size, then it will be necessary to have a "joint sponsor." The joint sponsor need not be related to the family, and instead may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities associated with the required Affidavits of Support. It would be wise to work with an immigration lawyer for this type of case. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Refer to the table at i 864p www.uscis.gov
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you can sponsor them with form I-130, etc. If your income is not sufficient, you would need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters