QUESTION

If my L1 visa expires by 25 February 2015 and am in India, am I eligible to convert L1 to H1 this April 2015?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are l1 eligible, depends on many factors. However, if you are in India, you will need to apply for an L1 visa.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
You cannot convert but you have to apply as a new H1b petition and through the quota process like the others.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters