QUESTION

If my mom is married and her husband is incarcerated, would she be able to get her green card if he is not present at the interview?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother should speak with an immigration attorney, and the sooner the better. Depending on the charges that got her husband behind bars, there can be quite a lot of work to be done before the interview.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters