QUESTION

If my mom will go to the US within 2 months to take the green card can she apply immediately for her children or she must wait?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My mom will go to Detroit. We are three adults above 30 years old and all married. 2 men and 1 woman. So can my mum apply for us for the green card direct after she takes her green card?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes she can petition her children immediately but the wait for a visa for children of a green card over the age of 21 is about 5-7 years.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
No because you are married. She has to be a citizen to apply for her married children.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
No, green card holders cannot file petitions for MARRIED sons and daughters, only UNMARRIED sons and daughters. Your mom may file petitions for you all only after she becomes a US citizen if you are all married.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, she cannot petition for married children until she is a citizen. Even at that time there will be a long wait.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A permanent resident cannot properly file for their married children; Only a USA citizen can do that.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
As soon as your mother a permanent resident, she can apply for her unmarried children.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Your mother can file a petition for her children immediately as soon as she is in possession of her green card. However, she cannot petition for any child who is currently married or marries before entering the US with an immigrant visa, unless she becomes a US citizen first.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters