QUESTION

If my mother and father are in the United States and have been here for over 25 years and I am a citizen, can I file for them to become citizens?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If so, what should I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

One possible method for your parents is adjustment of status based on I-130 petitions filed by you, IF they are not inadmissible and entered the US with inspection, or in other words, did they enter legally.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are over 21, you can file a petition for them to receive permanent residence (green cards), but not citizenship. In order for them to become citizens, they must have been permanent residents for at least 5 years. in addition, depending on how they entered the U.S., they may have to go back to their home country for consular processing and may need a waiver for their extended unlawful stay in the U.S.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your parents if they are in the US only if they entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry even if it was 25 years ago. If they entered the US unlawfully, however, under the current immigration laws they are not eligible to legalize their status within the US.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
You can always petition for them. However whether they can adjust status or whether they will have to consular process would depend on whether they entered the U.S. with or without inspection.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
I need a few more facts to answer this question. What is the immigration status of your parents? Did they enter on a visa and overstay? Did they enter without inspection? Consult with an immigration attorney who can analyze the facts of your case and advise you on how to proceed.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters