QUESTION

If my mother application for tourist visa was always denied because she overstayed before, can I sponsor her for the green card to be a U.S resident?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a U.S citizen and my mom came here a few years back with a tourist visa and she overstays two months and went back to India. Now she's applying again for a tourist visa for multiple times but has been denied even when I sent an invitation letter. It’s that possible? Or what other option I have to bring her here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor a parent to become a Permanent Resident through "consular processing" in the Immediate Relative visa category, and this is true even if the parent may have previously overstayed a visa. There are exceptions to this general rule, however, such as in instances where a parent had overstayed a visa for more than 180 days (and become subject to a 3-year bar to re-entering). It would be wise for you and your mother to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters