QUESTION

If my mother is the US on a B2 visa, but her I94 was limited at the port of entry to 2 months how can I apply for an extension up to six months?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She does not intend to live in the USA but we need her for moral support as our family is going through a period of transition. She has her own home and source of income/retirement in our home country.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can file an I-589 to request an extension. She will need to demonstrate how she will support herself in the US and why she is staying.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
This is a very common problem nowadays. The Homeland Security seems to be taking an activist role at certain airports. I have heard many horror stories from my clients. Thankfully, the CIS seems much kinder and will often grant extensions, at least for the cases I have handled at my office. We submit an extension request with proper evidence, and hopefully they approve the requested extension.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters