QUESTION

If my mother was married before deportation and my stepfather refuses to file for her, can I sue him?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Mom left in 2011 to another country. She has 3 kids born in the USA. Stepfather has the power to get her back but refuses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I do not believe you can sue him. To sponsor or not, is a purely voluntary process.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters