QUESTION

If my oldest son was told he can marry a woman in the Philippines and bring her to the US and marry her again, can he do this?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis about your son's ability to sponsor a wife and about the appropriate way for her be able to come to the U.S., and errors can have very harsh immigration-related consequences. There really is no substitute for your son and his fiance or wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain the couple's immigration-related goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters