QUESTION

If my parent is a US citizen and I am in the US on a B1-B2 visa, can they file my I130 and adjustment of status and EAD?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will I be able to stay and avoid the waiting of 8-10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis. This includes, for example, What is your age? When did you parent become a U.S. citizen? There really is no substitute for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters