QUESTION

If my parents arrived on January 5, 2015, how soon can I apply for I-130 and I-485?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There is no stated waiting period. Some believe there is a 30 or 60 day rule, but that's generally not true.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
As soon as you can.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
They should wait at least 90 days before filing to adjust status so that it does not appear like misrepresentation of intent at the time of entry.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters