QUESTION

If my parents go back to their homeland will it affect them getting citizenship?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My parents have green cards. They travel to their homeland twice a year and stay there for 6 weeks. Will it impact obtaining citizenship?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based on the information you have provided, no.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
No. they should be fine.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2011 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If that is all the time outside the US, they will be fine.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Do you mean that they plan to live in their homeland or simply travel 12 weeks each year? In general, too much travel outside of the U.S. to a home country may jeopardize lawful permanent resident status, among other activity. If you have concerns, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
They are eligible for citizenship if they can prove that they have stayed in the U.S. more than half the time (of the last five years). If they leave twice per year for 4 weeks they should be okay.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
It should not. They must spend 50% of thir residence requiremwent (generally the past 5 years) to quality so such trips are generally not a problem.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not but the only way to tell for sure if they qualify for naturalization is to have their case evaluated by a qualified immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Normally if they only leave the US twice a year for six weeks at a time, that will not be an issue. This shows they reside a large majority of the year in the US and my guess is they will be able to document their intention.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, the impact of traveling out of the country will not be a problem unless USCIS determines your parents have abandoned their permanent residency.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters