QUESTION

If my parents invest here, would they qualify for green card and what is the min investment and how long is the process for them to get the green card

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My parents are 80 and 81 years old and they would like to stay here permanently and my sister is sponsoring them to get green card. Is it true if they invest here, the process to get green card is normally expedited? If so, what is the minimum investment they have to make and can they buy a house and considered as investment? How long do they have to wait before they can be issued the green card? Thank you very much in advance for your kind and prompt response.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it is not true. A green card through investment is a completely separate process than a family-based petition. The minimum investment is $500,000.00. Purchasing a house is not sufficient. There are several requirements for the investment one of which is job creation. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. There is also information about immigration through investment in the site.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters