QUESTION

If my sister applies for my green card while I work, will this speed up the process?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on J1 visa. If I apply for green card (employment based). What will be the time taken to get my green card? My sister is a US citizen (homemaker, who does not pay income tax). Is it possible for her to apply for my green card when I am working in the US? What will be the time taken in this case? Which one is best suited to my case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is no reason why you can't apply under both categories. The application by your sister is likely to be much slower than the employment-based; but it depends on which employment category you qualify for. There is also the issue of whether your current J-1 subjects you to the two-year foreign residency requirement (or a waiver of this requirement) before you can become a permanent resident or change to certain other nonimmigrant statuses. We would be happy to consult with you on the specifics of your case. I do charge for consultations $350 per hour - but whatever you pay for the consultation would then be a credit toward the fees for your case.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Your sister can petition for you, but this petition will take over ten years.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters