QUESTION

If my sister filed a relative petition for me and my visitor visa has expired, what form can she file again so I can legally gain employment?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is nothing she can file. In fact, you should leave the U.S. as soon as possible because you will not be able to adjust status through your sister with an expired visa. Only spouses, children and parents of the U.S. citizens can do that. Everyone else must be in valid status, or this filing could be for nothing. You have to wait for your immigrant visa outside the U.S., or you must be in some other valid status at all times. I am afraid that you may have already created a problem for yourself if you overstayed your visa and did not change status to some other valid one. Waiting for a green card from a sibling may take over a decade! During this entire time, you must either be in some other valid status here or you must wait outside the U.S. This is the unfortunate reality.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters