QUESTION

If my sister is 43 years old, married and has 2 daughters and I'm a US citizen, can I help her and her family to get green card?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

The process is currently about 10-12 years for a sibling of a US citizen to get an immigrant visa.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
YES, by filing an Family Preference Category 4 petition on Form I-130.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, as a US citizen, you can file F4 visa for your sister. But this takes about 12 years to become current and so, given her age, [43 years, this may take too long. Therefore, I suggest that in addition to F4 visa, you should also consider other options for your her to get a visa in a much shorter period of time under which, she and her family can come to the US. You will need to consult in detail with an experienced lawyer about the various alternatives for her.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition your sister as a U.S. Citizen but more facts are needed to see if your petition will be sucessful. Consult with an Immigration Attorney and the attorney can walk you through the process and make sure that there will not be any problems.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You can file in the Family Fourth Preference Category for her. There is however likely to be a significant wait time.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition for her, it will take over 10 years for her and her family to get residency in the US.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes although it may take a long time dep ending on what country you are from. BTW, if you want to do it, do it before the immigration reform. This category (sisters and brothers of USC) may be eliminated with the new laws.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters