QUESTION

If my sister makes a petition to make my mom a resident, can she stay here and take custody of me?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My sister is in the process of making my parents get their green card and become residents. The only problem is that they'll have to leave the country. I am under the age of 18 and I really don't want my parents to go. Is there any way possible that she can stay here and take custody of me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Stay "here" meaning where? If you under 18 and is the US, you might be able to stay in the US. If you are overseas, you might be able to travel with your parents to the US if you get a parole.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters