QUESTION

If my sister was filing for citizen under her father name but she is 21 years old, will I be able to start over by doing it?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of immigration eligibilities, options and strategies for your sister (who is applying to become a naturalized U.S. citizen) and for you (a foreign national who appears to be interested in starting over some type of application). There really is no substitute for you and/or your sister to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters