QUESTION

If my son is a legal resident, will I be able to come to the United States?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia(country).My son is the citizen of the US who was born out of wedlock to his US father.He is 13 years old and now lives with me.I have never been to America.I am a citizen of Georgia.Can my son take me to the US lawfully?How can I get permission to enter to America?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
You need a tourist visa to visit the US. You must demonstrate to the officer at the US consulate in your country that you have enough money to travel, the purpose of your trip (for example to visit your son), and your itinerary. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have a US citizen son, he can petition for you when he is 21 years of age.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your US citizen son is too young to sponsor your immigration. You may apply for B2 visitor visa to come to the US if you can convince the consular officer that you have strong ties to your country and you will return after your short visit.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Your son cannot petition to bring you to the U.S. until he is 21.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are planning to come here for pleasure, go to the US consulate and apply for a tourist visa. But if you want to come here as a permanent resident, you will have to wait until he is 21
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello, If your son is a US citizen, he cannot petition you for Permanent Residency until he is 21 years of age.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A US citizen son may file a Petition of Relative (Form I-130) on behalf of an immediate relative (such as a parent) upon turning 21 years old.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
You can only obtain lawful immigration status through your son once he turned 21.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2011 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters