QUESTION

If my son is citizen, does he have to pay to come back to the US?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have my son in Dominican Republic for a year and 3 months. He's coming back on June. Does he have to pay coming back to the US?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Pay for what? What is his status? In what status is he coming back to the US?
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, usually not, but he needs a U. S. Passport to enter the U. S., where he is a U. S. Citizen. If there are questions as to his Citizenship, then getting a U. S. Passport can complicate matters. If your son was working and somehow owed U. S. Taxes, then matters may be more complicated. . I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take the time to ask enough questions and listen to what you have to say to determine whether he should take action before he returns.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Immigration status and right of entry or return to the US is a matter for USCIS. If he is a US citizen, of course he can come back to the US. Like everyone else, he needs to pay the airline to get a seat on the plane
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters