QUESTION

If my son is the only member in the family who is not an American how difficult is it to obtain one for him?

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Well I'm an american and so is my husband we have a daughter! I have a son from a previous marriage who is a Saudi and I have full custody of my son I live in Saudi Arabia and my son is 13 I have never lived in the US just regular summer vacation visits my husband lived in Florida ,but it's getting difficult for us having my son the only member without a US passport is there any chance you can help me with my case Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order for you to help out your son, you would have to petition for his permanent residence. Once he obtains that status, he would become a US citizen and you can then apply for his US passport.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters