QUESTION

If my step father was getting de-naturalized would it affect me? My mom was made citizen of the u.s through marriage with him 10years ago and I and my

Asked on Mar 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   It depends. Is the denaturalization being initiated by your step father or is it by the USCIS? If your step father has decided to voluntarily give up his U.S. citizenship for personal reasons, then neither you nor your mother have anything to worry about. If the U.S.CIS is initiating proceedings to denaturalize an individual, then it would be helpful to know why they are doing so, in order to assess any likely risk to your citizenship.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters