QUESTION

If my tourist visa expires in a month but my stay is still valid for Six months. I'm I gokng to have a problem renewing my visa?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should not have an issue renewing your visa. Your visa is the document that lets you be admitted into the country. The I-94 controls your period of authorized stay. You should have issue so long as you do not overstay your period of authorized stay. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters