QUESTION

If my U.S citizen sister will sponsor me, how much time will it take for immigration to process?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my 1 year green card holder parents apply for me? I have a wife and two kids.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It will be about 12 years if your sister petitions for you. your parents cannot petition married children if they only have a green card. Once they are US citizens, they can petition for you and your wife and children but it will take about 8 years after that.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It depends on what country you were born in. Each country has a different waiting list. See an immigration attorney for an estimate on your particular country.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
I am sorry to say the two options you outlined are either not available to you as a matter of law or may not be a realistic means of obtaining immigrant visas for you and your family in a short period of time. This is why. First, while your US citizen sister can file petition for you in the family fourth preference category, [F4], such a petition will not become current for at least 12 years. By way of comparison, petitions for which visas are now current in the F4 category were filed in Oct, 2001 Next, your parents, as green card holders may file petition for you in the F2B category (adult son/ daughter over 21 years of green card holder], you are not eligible because, F2B petitions are available only for unmarried sons/daughters of green card parents. There may be other options for you to obtain a green card (especially in the employment based category) but, I cannot say for sure without having more detailed information about you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Your parents cannot petition for you if your are married unless they are US citizens. Your US citizen sister, however, can petition for you on form I-130. Depending on what country you were born in, it will take at least 12-13 years before a visa number becomes available to you or your priority date becomes current. Your wife and children under 21 may also immigrate with you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters