QUESTION

If My Visa expired and my company has not filed for the extension and I am still in the US.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I would like to leave the United States without a black mark on my Visa and passport. What are my options? how long can I stay in the US without a valid visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. I would need more information. What type of visa did you have? When did it expire? If you are on an H1b and they did not extend. You have 10 days to leave. Once the I-94 expired, you cannot work in the US also.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters