QUESTION

If my visa is approved can I petition for my family?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My son 24-year-old US citizen and he petitioned me on I-130. If this is approved can I apply visa with for my husband and 2 kids who are 14 & 17 so we can all go together and migrate. Thanks
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The US citizen has to apply for each person individually. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Your 24yr. old son will have to petition separately for his father. Since you are classified as an immediate relative, then you minor kids do not ride as derivative beneficiaries.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters