QUESTION

If my visa was denied due to illegal work how can I get back to the United States to resolve the issue

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had a visa to come to the United States and my son was born here. Then we went back to my country and when I tried to renew my visa I was denied due to illegal work and they told me in order to resolve my issue I would have to come back to the United States. Can I obtain a temporary visa to be able to come here and resolve my issue. I want my son to get education in the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a situation where you need to consult an attorney to explore your options. Unauthorized employment is a significant visa violation. There is no visa that would allow you to remain in the United States simply because your child is a citizen. 
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters