QUESTION

If my wife gets deported, do I automatically become responsible for her debt, car loans etc?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Also, does her daughter get assigned to me or her biological father or the system?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It all depends what paperwork you guys had.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters