QUESTION

If my wife gives birth while in the US, does this give my wife and child any status preference?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have recently become a Green Card holder after waiting 8 years. Since getting my Green Card I have married a Finnish National. She is now pregnant - I am trying to find a financial living here in the US with my natural mother and step father. If my wife gives birth while in the US, does this give my wife and child any status preference?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you wife gives birth in the US the child is a U.S. Citizen. You wife does not derive any immigrant benefit from her giving birth in the U.S. since would have the same status that she had when she arrived.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
The child is automatically an American citizen but mother of the child no.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters