QUESTION

If my wife sent me i130, can I enter the embassy in Egypt to have a tourist visa? Or this may effects on my case?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I wonder if I can take a tourist visa to see my wife because I miss her. If I get refused the visa, will this affect my other application?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You can apply for a tourist visa but it is not likely to be granted if you have a pending I-130 on your behalf. However, applying for the tourist visa is not going to affect the I-130. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Normally, it is more difficult to get a visitor visa to enter the United States if you have a pending I-130 from a spouse because the consulate will automatically assume that you do not have the requisite intention to return to your home country after your trip.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You probably will have a hard time showing that you are just a tourist and not an immigrant because of I 130.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no law against that, as long as the Embassy is convinced you'll return to Egypt after your visit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters