QUESTION

If NVC already sent the welcome letter, how long does it take them to schedule an interview for a Libyan wife?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I submitted the I-130 in November 2013 and I received the notice of approval then it was sent to NVC, on Feb 23rd, 2015. I received the welcome letter and assigned case number to collect the documents. How long does it take them to schedule an interview for my wife (Libya and the embassy is in Morocco) if I send everything to them by the middle of March 2015? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It can take a few months for them to review all the documents you submit but if everything is complete and accurate, the interview can be schedule a month or two after the completion of the review.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The timing varies depending upon the US consulate office to which the cases assigned. However, we recently became aware that the National Visa Center is experimenting with several new systems. This may delay the processing of the visa at the NVC. In general, you can expect anywhere between 3 to 6 months for a case like this to move through the system. Please also note that it will depend upon the queue individual seeking the visas at the US consulate abroad. To find out what the key was like, you can go online and see what the US consulate office processing times are. Be aware however that often times, those numbers are not accurate as they are dynamic and ebb and flow depending upon the supply and demand.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters