QUESTION

If NVC hasn't updated on their system, is it mandatory for me to upgrade from F2B to f1?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have called NVC and they don't have a clue that my mother is a US citizen now, and that the case is still under to category F2B. The NVC just recommend me to upgrade the case to F1. What will happen if she doesn't send it and remain under F2B? Could my green card be denied at the consular interview or is it ok? Please give me your advice. I am her son. I'm not married and I am Colombian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally, you have the option to upgrade. Check the priority dates before you decided to upgrade as the F1 category may be taking longer than the F2B category.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters