QUESTION

if parent was naturalized in late 80's and i cannot locate birth certificate from birth country[over fifty years ago, i am 53] how do i get an id card

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
moved to texas to live with daughter as i am getting older. need texas id to gain any kind of unemployment. I had a north carolina id that expired nov,2015. Did not realize card was expired until move to texas. cannot locate birth certificate from panama, but mother was naturalized in late 80's. what do i need to become a citizen or to get id to gain legal employment in texas? I have been in the united states over fifty years now. Am I not a citizen of the united states? i have been legally working for over 30 years and have beeen married, then divorced. what should i do? i need help. Please, and thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may or may not be a citizen. There is not enough information about your immigration history to make a determination. A good starting point would be requesting a copy of both you and your mother's immigration files. This can be done by filing Form G-693 with USCIS. You can read more about citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters