QUESTION

If she accepts a job offer in the US, what will I need to do in order to move to the US with her and be allowed to work?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I are Canadian citizens. She is a 50% status Indian (First Nations). She holds a US social security number and has worked in the US before, about 10 years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your wife is granted an employment visa in United States, you and your children under 21 years, if otherwise qualified will also get a visa to join her in the US.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A foreign dependent like a spouse, can get dependent immigration status, based on their spouse's non-immigrant status. Workers from Canada might get TN, H-1B, L-i, etc status, thereby allowing their spouse to come as a dependent.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters